The 2004 Ohio Qso Party

The 2004 Ohio QSO Party continued its tradition of challenging propagation, at least for Ohioans working other Ohioans. There were no notable spaceweather phenomena such as flares and particle storms that have afflicted us in previous years, just a combination of late summer propagation meeting a declining sunspot cycle. But we did get more than the normal earth weather, with severe thunderstorms making widespread appearances around Ohio. A number of stations reported shutting down early to avoid these storms, and those who stayed on had some very high QRN levels to deal with, specially during the early evening hours.

The 2004 OQP received 165 logs, 70 from Ohio and 95 from outside Ohio. 20,881 qsos were reported, by band as follows:

 CWSSB
8023091183
4088344499
2027251304
15106
1029
Total138807001

All Ohio counties were on the air. The rarest was Holmes with 8 qsos reported; Lake was once again by far the most active. Of the W/VE multipliers, only New Brunswick and the Northern Territories (VE8/VY1) were missing.

Tough Propagation

The N8HR operation from Muskingum county, listed as Single Operator High Power, was actually a multioperator entry, operated by WZ8P, KE8YP, and WX8J.

Therefore Al Sharp, K8YG, from Ashtabula county becomes the winner of the Single Operator Phone Plaque.

N8HR becomes the Multioperator winner.

We apologize for the error, in particular to the W8B crew (N3HAT,KC8KKC,W9OBQ,K4ZLE,N8XX), who had been shown as the Multioperator winner. We do appreciate their effort in activating rare Brown county, and hope they can return there, or to some other rare county, to do battle again in the 2005 OQP!

Fighting the tough propagation and winning was Bob Liddy, K8BL, from Lake county. Bob ended with 499 qsos, beating out the winner of the previous few years, Mike Tessmer, K9NW, who again operated from N8BJQ's Champaign county QTH. John Bastin, K8AJS, from Wayne county got his new QTH working just in time to take the High Power Ohio category, and Dan Shepherd, N8IE, from Montgomery county returned to the top spot in the QRP category.

The Ohio Multiop winner was W8B, the Brown county expedition led by Hank Greeb, N8XX.

The mobile category again had a great complement of excellent operators covering the whole state. But when it was over, five of the saddest words a Buckeye can hear were heard: The Team From Michigan Won. From up north Don Chisholm, K8BB, and Ken Meier, W8MJ, visited us to operate the OQP. Better than the other mobiles, they kept at the difficult job of making phone qsos and multipliers, and were rewarded with the top mobile spot. Neither operator is new to the OQP. Don, then WX3M, was the 2002 Ohio Single Op winner from W8AV in Wayne County. W8MJ has mobiled through OH several times as part of the K8CC/m team.

Now with a category to accurately reflect his efforts, Ralph Metheny, K8RYU, was the Rover winner, with a solid effort from several of Ohio's rarest southeast counties.

A new trophy for 2004 was for the top single operator phone score. Winning it was Everett Jackson, WZ8P, from Muskingum county. Not far behind was Ashtabula county's K8YG. Although there was no such official category for CW only, Tom Hain, KV8Q, from Franklin county can be noted as taking that unoffical one.

The top Ohio YL score was turned in by Kitty Hevener, WB8TDA, from Hamilton county.

The Ohio Club Competition was led by the Lake County Amateur Radio Association. With a contest high 10 entries LCARA more than doubled the score of the second place club, the Northern Ohio DX Association.

The Right Spot

Forty meters, the normal workhorse band for the OQP, was affected by long skip for most of the day. Except for a few brief openings, Ohio to Ohio qsos were quite difficult on 40. But for our friends out 500 miles or so, propagation to the Buckeye state was excellent.

Taking full advantage of this with a record breaking out of state score was Paul Newberry, N4PN, of Macon, Georgia. Paul had 363 qsos, working 78 counties on CW and 73 on SSB. His score of 81,238 points was beaten by only 2 Ohio stations, who could work anybody anywhere for qso and multiplier credit. He was far enough from Ohio to work a significant number on 20 meters, and close enough to be effective on 80/75 after dark.

The top low power out of state score was turned in by Jim Funk, N9JF. Jim, who repeats his 2003 low power win, was the only other out of state station to break the 300 qso mark.

The run away winner in the out of state QRP class was Kyle, WA4PGM from Virginia with a 50K+ score.

From Poland (the country, not the town in Mahoning county) SP4JWR was first place of the six DX entries in 2004.

The plaque for top out of state YL went to Washington's Peggy Maner, W5QQQ.

Plaque Winners

The Ohio QSO Party Congratulates the following plaque winners

CategoryWinnerPlaque Sponsor
OHIO
Single Op High PowerK8AJSFindlay Radio Club
Single Op Low PowerK8BLThe Cincinnati Buckeye Netters
Single Op QRPN8IEKanga US
Single Op SSBK8YGMuskingum Ham Radio Club
Single Op YLWB8TDAThe Buckeye Belles
Multi OperatorN8HRThe Wayne Amateur Radio Club
MobileK8BBThe Lake County Amateur Radio Association
ClubLake County Amateur Radio Assn.The Mad River Radio Club
OUTSIDE OHIO
Single Op High PowerN4PNMuskingum Ham Radio Club
Single Op Low PowerN9JFThe Canton Radio Club
Single Op QRPWA4PGMPat Collins, N8VW
Single Op YLW5QQQThe Chix on Six and Two YL Club
Single Op DXSP4JWRThe Northern Ohio DX Association

Ohio Scores

Callsigncw qsos & multsssb qsos & multsScoreCountyClub
MOBILE
K8BB5595717646133282 Mad River Radio Club
K8MR760556523123630 Northern Ohio DX Association
WT9U631533824100100 
AF8A59947792591944 Mad River Radio Club
AD8P698579688515 
KJ9C57554301277880 
N8TFD21641852835673 Queen City Emergency Net
AA8HH19141813334262 Queen City Emergency Net
W3BBO11833007788 
N8VW3620001440 Mad River Radio Club
WD8LQB181154615 GCARA
KC8IUM720028 
MULTI-OP
N8HR004119036990MUSKMuskingum Valley Ham Radio Club
W8B13852834434464BROWQueen City Emergency Net
N8IW7341392712580WAYNWayne Amateur Radio Club
W8VND00172569632HAMIQueen City Emergency Net
K8NFF0055221210LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
ROVER
K8RYU382561143983410 Marietta Amateur Radio Club
SINGLE-OP HIGH
K8AJS19364955155315WAYNWayne Amateur Radio Club
KW8N129401525338130LORAMad River Radio Club
K8YG003648330212ASHTLake County Amateur Radio Club
N8VV8341006806COSH
N8VZ00123475781ATHEAthens County Amateur Radio Association
AE8M4529753298HAMI
W8GTK0061372257MEDIMedina 2 Meter Group
SINGLE-OP LOW
K8BL3497815059116176LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
K9NW3218810350102810CHAMSultans of Shwing
KF8HR241691174467687CLINSouthwestern Ohio DX Association
KV8Q365820059860FRAN
N8OT170591465957348BUTL
K8FH21561663547616LORAMedina 2 Meter Group
N8VW141491296044799DELAMad River Radio Club
W8GN19851643539560LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
K8NVR15254623231476MEDIMedina 2 Meter Group
WT8C23182787429808LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
WB8CEH16153392126714GREEXWARN
NS8O80431184825298MEIGAthens County Amateur Radio Association
AB8NI71361325424660LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
K8NZ11248281916884LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
W8TK128470012032FRANCaribbean Contesting Consortium
AA8BN002065411124COSHCoshocton Co. A.R.A.
W8IDM118470011092CUYAWest Park Radio-ops
WB8TDA893815109264HAMIQueen City Emergency Net
KB8NW00120586960CUYANorthern Ohio DX Association
KB8UUZ00142466532PORT
N8GB00117556435LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
AF8C6636004752CUYAWest Park Radio-ops
WG8I3389454560FRAN
W8KNO0076483648PORT
WE8T5029002900LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
N8XWO0063352205ATHEAthens County Amateur Radio Association
W8MHV3720652000ATHEAthens County Amateur Radio Association
KC8YKQ0065301950VANW
AB8GU0052291508LAKELake County Amateur Radio Club
WD8Q3119001178RICHIARC Mansfield
W8IMF0039291131CUYAWest Park Radio-ops
KC8UR2216761122KNOX
W8WTD003121651HAMIQueen City Emergency Net
KC8OVB002517425ATHEAthens County Amateur Radio Association
KC8VYD001713221JACK
N8ZZW001511165WARRQueen City Emergency Net
W8PN770098CUYAWest Park Radio-ops
WA8MWA22008FRANW8ZPF ARC
SINGLE-OP QRP
N8IE14654764134960MONTMad River Radio Club
KD8AFU4331643220FRANCentral Ohio Contest Club
KO8HIO46221062856SUMMCuyahoga Falls Amateur Radio Club
N8WS3614001008CUYAWest Park Radio-ops
WA8RJF241364918LAKE
NI8W171000340FRAN
CallsignOperators
K1TTTW1TO W3SM
K8NFFK8NFF
N8IWN8IW KB8LNP
W8BN3HAT KC8KKC W9OBQ K4ZLE N8XX
W8VNDK8CR W8MRG W8ZFR
N8HRWZ8P KE8YP WX8J

Out of State Results

Callsigncw qsos & multsssb qsos & multsScoreStateClub
MULTI-OP
K1TTT322527214186MAYankee Clipper Contest Club
SINGLE-OP HIGH
N4PN175781887381238GASouth East Contest Club
K4BAI19276774455320GASouth East Contest Club
K9JF85541365332742WA
N4GG8048382714850GASouth East Contest Club
W5OOO8248161310980AR
K4LQ85574410614FLFlorida Contest Group
SP4JWR7153007526DX
W5QQQ55116517056WAWestern Washington DXC
KO7X3727662640WY
UA3AGW4129222604DXRussian Contest Club
DL5AWI3831222574DX
KA1DWX322114122574ALSouth East Contest Club
AD8J251812111798PANorth Coast Contesters
K8KFJ181144600WV
DL9AWI161500480DX
K4IU7797322MNMinnesota Wireless Assn
W7DRA121100264WA
KG6OJB00224CA
SINGLE-OP LOW
N9JF185791175565258ILSociety of Midwest Contesters
K2PS165741236161155NJFrankford Radio Club
K8IR17680875157509MI
K4AMC17175974954436TNTennessee Contest Group
KU8E14977785248504GASouth East Contest Club
VE3NBJ14275393435207ONContest Club Ontario
W2LHL10466242220416NJ
K4ZGB8149493317302AL
W9MSE110710015620WI
N2CU8147352814775NYWestern New York DX Association
AD1C108610013176MAYankee Clipper Contest Club
K5NZ7849222112460TXCentral Texas DX and Contest Club
N2CQ100620012400NJ
K0JPL6938442711830MOSociety of Midwest Contesters
NA4K6947302211592TNTennessee Contest Group
K9CW102520010608ILSociety of Midwest Contesters
NY4N7348191610560TNTennessee Contest Group
K1HT794616119918MA
K1EP8950119129MA
DL5MC6248756943DX
NE0P523722166678OK
K8GT543222166240MIMad River Radio Club
KN4Y7044006160FLFlorida Contest Group
AB7RW6249006076WA
PA3ARM6249006076DX
W9AEM6045005400WI
K0TK6440005120MNMinnesota Wireless Assn
KD5MDO5936334719LA
W2CVW5441004428NJ
K5YAA413313134370OKOklahoma DX Association
K2RP4433883936CA
W9DY38281193219IL
W3DCG5031003100GASouth East Contest Club
W2LRO40261083060NJ
W8JJ272318162808MI
W9HR3830002280WI
K9JIG0050371850WINortheast Wisconsin DX Assn.
K5SF2621441400TX
VE3RCN141219171363ONContest Club Ontario
WA8WV2418661296WV
N5YE0039281092LA
WA4OSD141314121050TN
N8TP0040261040GA
K4BP003726962TNTennessee Contest Group
WA4KYK003527945MD
VA3IX1091914897ONMad River Radio Club
N8PUG003227864MI
K3VX151399858PAWireless Association of South Hills
K4JAF002823644FLFlorida Contest Group
W1END171400476NH
VA3OX002220440ONContest Club Ontario
K8VFR151400420MI
W1WIU112015352RI
NW7O002116336MT
N4NTO131111324NC
K4XSS00199171FLFlorida Contest Group
KD5LNO007749TX
K9ZEN007749IN
W8RU431136MIMad River Radio Club
WA4VAP322232KY
AA4RT005525AL
WB6KDH00339CA
SINGLE-OP QRP
WA4PGM18079634251183VA
NA2X96589713065NY
WA8ZBT7448262112006TX
K3TW7042372311505MDPotomac Valley Radio Club
WB8YYY8853009328MDC
K5UV8057009120OKOklahoma DX Association
K7TQ5134003468ID
K8DDB2622001144MI
K4AQ2621001092GASouth East Contest Club
K4IR171600544GASouth East Contest Club
AI9X001212144WISociety of Midwest Contesters
NJ4X660072MO

Club Competition

ClubScoreEntries
Out of State Clubs
South East Contest Club2072228
Society of Midwest Contesters878404
Tennessee Contest Group775504
Frankford Radio Club611551
Contest Club Ontario370103
Florida Contest Group175894
Yankee Clipper Contest Club173622
Western New York DX Association147751
Oklahoma DX Association134902
Central Texas DX and Contest Club124601
Potomac Valley Radio Club115051
Western Washington DXC70561
Fox Contest Club59801
Minnesota Wireless Assn54422
Russian Contest Club26041
Northeast Wisconsin DX Assn.18501
North Coast Contesters17981
Wireless Association of South Hills8581
Ohio Clubs
Lake County Amateur Radio Club26935310
Northern Ohio DX Association1305902
Queen City Emergency Net1241117
Sultans of Shwing1028101
Marietta Amateur Radio Club834101
Medina 2 Meter Group813493
Wayne Amateur Radio Club678952
Southwestern Ohio DX Association676871
Muskingum Valley Ham Radio Club369901
Athens County Amateur Radio Association357095
XWARN267141
West Park Radio-ops180815
Caribbean Contesting Consortium120321
Coshocton Co. A.R.A.111241
Central Ohio Contest Club32201
Cuyahoga Falls Amateur Radio Club28561
IARC Mansfield11781
GCARA6151
W8ZPF ARC81

2005 Ohio QSO Party

If you haven't already done so, mark those calendars for Saturday, August 27. As always, the OQP is the forth Saturday of August. We hope you'll be to join in and add to the fun!

Super Exciting Statistics that Prove Kerry Won!!!

Well, not really, but they do show how hard everyone worked to make the Ohio Qso Party a success. Do come back for the 2005 OQP, when you won't be bombarded with commercials, tied up by motorcades, and all that other election stuff. Just a great QSO Party!

QSO's by County

CountyQSO's
LAKE964
FRAN435
WAYN419
LORA416
BUTL353
CUYA298
CHAM264
ATHE250
HAMI249
DELA235
MEDI227
CLIN224
MONT192
MUSK175
ASHT167
BROW157
MEIG148
PORT145
GREE143
ALLE136
DARK126
ERIE125
STAR125
VANW118
COSH116
WILL115
WARR105
SCIO102
SUMM101
HOCK101
JACK97
WASH97
VINT93
MADI92
JEFF91
FAIR89
LUCA86
TRUM81
LOGA80
TUSC79
HIGH79
CLER79
PIKE77
LAWR73
WOOD73
GALL72
MORR69
RICH68
HARR66
ROSS66
MAHO65
KNOX63
MARI61
ASHL59
WYAN58
PICK58
CLAR57
LICK56
GEAU54
CARR53
HURO53
SAND51
OTTA51
BELM50
SENE50
MONR49
NOBL46
CRAW45
PERR44
COLU43
HANC42
HARD40
ADAM40
PREB38
PUTN35
MORG33
SHEL32
FULT27
UNIO27
HENR23
GUER21
AUGL20
FAYE18
DEFI18
MIAM18
PAUL18
MERC14
HOLM8

QSOs by State & Provinces

State/ProvinceTotal QSOs
GA937
IL861
MI730
TX686
NJ598
VA589
TN509
WI500
MA408
PA396
NY387
DX378
FL341
WA328
MN274
ON262
CA227
AL216
MD214
IN210
OK197
NC189
CO184
MO175
IA123
WV121
LA105
AR101
SC82
ID71
NM57
WY50
OR47
NH43
KY42
AZ38
SD36
QC33
MS31
CT30
UT26
MT24
RI23
NE18
NV17
DE16
ME14
KS11
BC10
VT8
MDC6
HI5
ND5
MB3
NS3
AB3
AK2
SK2
PE1
NF1

Mobile/Rover Breakdown by County

 PhoneCWTotals
QTH804020804020PhoneCW
AA8HH
WARR01100991118
WYAN012002601226
CHAM0050190519
CLAR01150821610
MORR3301100611
MARI0500270527
HARD0400234427
MONT0340221723
CRAW06005065
LOGA0250150715
MIAM020073210
AD8P
KNOX00012012033
WYAN0000440044
PUTN00001414028
HARD00014120026
LUCA0000811019
CRAW0000430043
SENE0000129021
MEDI00002412036
HENR0000138021
ERIE0000194023
MORR0000370037
WOOD00001713030
HANC0000280028
LORA00602015635
ALLE00010170027
RICH0000202022
HURO0020238231
FULT0010159124
MARI0000400040
SAND0000139022
DELA0000210021
WAYN00002012032
ASHL0000254029
OTTA00001610026
AF8A
MEIG00402513438
FAIR0000170017
PIKE0400204424
FRAN0503130516
VINT02601911830
ROSS0400260426
KNOX00301511326
MORR0103300133
COSH014056511
DELA0000280028
GALL0110018171135
ASHL0202260228
LICK0020203223
RICH00012180030
PERR01101211223
HOLM01008018
ATHE04301620736
SCIO0900384942
JACK0300210321
HOCK0020194223
WAYN0101280120
LAWR03101716433
PICK0101270128
K8BB
MAHO0514022221944
STAR0700180718
ASHT01400821410
MEDI017082601734
TUSC0030200320
HURO0800310831
LAKE010401461420
WAYN0000140014
GEAU0310113414
SAND01012013
CUYA00801613829
JEFF010003001030
WOOD0001900019
CARR09502791436
HARR0300370337
TRUM0210164320
SUMM0200320232
LORA0010012111023
OTTA00015100025
ERIE0500200520
ASHL013091601325
PORT0104016191435
RICH0701190720
K8MR
BELM00302515340
TUSC02017100227
MORG06023423659
HOCK0301370338
ATHE0003372042
WASH00003920059
HARR03402012732
SUMM0001800018
COLU00101312125
MUSK0500450545
NOBL08103417951
GUER0300400340
MONR064049241073
JEFF04102310533
STAR0001750022
CARR01001714131
LICK0403360439
MAHO0000611017
FAIR0400330433
PERR0200288236
K8RYU
GALL0304224330
MEIG05000050
ATHE00030140044
PIKE0230024142338
WASH00016130029
SCIO138003753942
JACK2160174611864
VINT05027550582
LAWR0210041122153
KC8IUM
UNIO00000505
FRAN00000202
KJ9C
CLIN0003340037
PREB0000512017
FAYE0100160116
PIKE0200217228
MADI0300137320
CLER0005350040
MIAM00005409
BROW0004510055
ADAM0402275434
ROSS02003514249
BUTL0006170023
CLAR0300129321
WARR0404340438
MONT01001410124
HIGH0301460347
SCIO0400166422
PICK01003324157
HAMI0003190022
GREE0200133216
N8TFD
CLER0000150015
PICK00002002
HIGH0000130013
CLIN00006006
HOCK0600150615
MUSK00000808
MEIG011001001110
MADI07000070
MORG01002012
BROW0000120012
FAYE0700110711
PIKE00004004
LICK07102082
JACK0300100310
NOBL0100000100
ATHE00008008
WARR05000050
FRAN06009069
ADAM0000160016
GREE06004064
ROSS3100140414
GUER00000202
VINT0100280128
FAIR06000060
WASH0400250425
N8VW
MADI00002511036
W3BBO
ASHT0000430043
PORT0000233026
TRUM0000141015
GEAU0000295034
WD8LQB
AUGL00000101
DEFI00100616
PAUL00000101
SHEL00000303
DARK00100111
BUTL00000101
PREB00100010
MONT00200121
PUTN00000404
WT9U
MARI0310115416
PAUL00001315028
FULT0100200120
MADI0100811119
WOOD0901260927
LOGA00001713030
HANC0200340234
MERC0000155020
UNIO0000360036
VANW00203225
MORR0300513318
DEFI0000153018
HENR0200170217
CLAR0000515020
SAND0201220223
SHEL01002421145
HARD0000100010
AUGL00001710027
WYAN0000135018
PUTN0300137320
WILL0000150015
DELA0000267033
LUCA0600110611
CHAM00001914033
SENE0000270027
DARK01001211123
CRAW0100230123
ALLE0000312015

Soapbox

K2RP -  Got 18 new counties! K4AQ -  Was also working the SCC RTTY contest. Yaesu FT-897 transceiver operated at 5 watts into a 5-MHz OCF 28-gauge insulated wire stealth antenna up 40 feet in heavy foliage trees next to I-75 in downtown Atlanta industrial area. SGC SG-237 Smartuner. WriteLog 10.48f. K4AMC -  Great contest with lots of activity. First year to put in full time. K5SF -  Thanks for holding the QSO Party. K8AJS -  After the first three and a half hours of the contest, in which I had worked two counties, one of them my own, I decided something had to change. I took off an hour and changed antennas from the Carolina Windom that I had been using to a G5RV. The difference in hearing Ohio stations was like between night and day. That wasn't bad enough. At 6:30 PM I had to shut down for an hour as a tornado-carrying thunder- storm moved through the area, watching it carefully until it moved away. After all of that, my results were disappointing. If I had started with the right antenna and the weather had cooperated, it could have been a whole different ball game. Wait 'til next year. K8DDB -  Enjoyed the contest, but couldn't spend much time. K8IR -  As much fun as you can have in the OQP without short skip on 20! K8KFJ -  Very happy to make a few QSOs in the OH QSO Party K8VFR -  Lots of QRN & QRM. Seemed like Ohio didn't want to QSO Michigan or else they couldn't hear much? Was fun anyhow! K9JIG -  S5 QRN, S9+ static crashes & S5-8 signals levels did not go well here in NE Wis. KD5MDO -  Started out great here and then we had major thunderstorms come through. Band conditions not so good after that but still enjoyed working the contest when I could. The mobile Ohio ops did a fantastic job - thanks! KN4Y -  Great to hear CW fixed and mobile operators, glad to know not all the CW operators have moved to South Florida. (Not yet, Hi! -- ed.) KV8Q -  First time ever for this event. Quite a learning experience. Made lots of notes for next year. Had to quit for 30 minutes for quite a lightning display. QRN on 80 was horrendous. Sorry I required so many repeats on that band. Lots of fun and I'll put it on my calendar for next year. Rig - TenTec Jupiter Antenna - G5RV @ 45' N2CQ -  Great activity and many counties. One of the best! N3AWS -  Used a Hustler mobile antenna on my car in the drivveway and an Icom 706 MKIIG at 5 watts. N4GG -  Enjoyed it a lot -sorry it had to be a very part-time effort. Ohio sure does get out the participation - well done! N4NTO -  Enjoyed the brief time I got to play! N8IE -  This was, as always a very fun event. Although the sun did not "explode" this year, Mother Nature stepped up and provided the normal OQP challenge in the form of severe thunderstorms. Thanks to the rovers who provided a lot of excitement at the end with new multipliers! Way to go folks! Also, big kudos to the MI folk who are always there supporting the OQP. 73 Dan, N8IE N8TP -  Had a blast making contacts with my former state of residence, I just wish band conditions had been better so I could have talked to more of you! UA3AGW -  Thanks for the nice contest and hope to participate next year with more serious effort VA3OX -  my way of saying thanks for ur participation in the ONTARIO QSO PARTY. W1WIU -  Great fun- see you next year. W1END -  I think this was my first Ohio QSO Party. Had only a short time to operate but I'll be back next year. Thanks to all. W2LHL -  Lots of fun, even without 80M antenna, no signals on 20/15/ 10. Mobile/rover stations did a great job. W3BBO -  My first outing as a mobile in the Ohio QSOP, Hopefully not the last, as this was fun! W3DCG -  Was fun. Although CW is my favorite mode, Ohio QP policy makers remind me once again, I need to Upgrade- no real chance @ SSB Q! W5OOO -  The high noise level caused by front moving thru this area did not help much. Was a great party anyway. W8B -  HAD LOTS OF FUN WITH A 1 BY 1 CALL W8TK -  30/S9 QRN FOR ENTIRE CONTEST. BIG HEADACHE. W8KNO - WITH THE CREATION OF PHONE ONLY. CREATE A WAY FOR A STATION TO GIVE CW CONTACTS BUT NOT HAVE IN COUNT IN THE SCORE. (We do, sort of... you can make CW contacts, which do add to your score, but only the SSB contacts count toward your score for the SSB Plaque competition. - ed.) W9AEM -  Had a great time. Lost the HD on my computer during the contest and there went my logging and dupe checking software. W9DY -  Enjoyed working some FB ops. Condx normal for a QP - awful. No OH sigs on 20M. W9MSE -  Many thanks to all the mobiles. I worked 19 of the last 20 counties I need in OH for 3d time all counties all CW. WA8RJF -  QRN, QRN, QRN... WD8Q -  My first OQP. I only had 2+ hours but had a ball. CW forever! WG8I -  First OH QSO Party - had fun! WT9U -  DUE TO LOGGING PROBLEM IN MARI COUNTY THREE STATIONS WERE GIVEN INCORRECT SERIAL NUMBERS. THE LOG REFLECTS THE SERIAL NUMBER THAT WAS ACTUALLY SENT. THESE QSO'S TOOK PLACE AT 2305Z, 2306Z AND 2307Z. TOTAL QSO'S IN LOG 683. AD1C -  Screwed up serial numbers a couple of times. Sent #17 twice. Sent #56 twice, but didn't send #57. DL5MC - Hello,great to got a lot of mobiles and gave them points :-)Sorry no 15 meter...40 m with ssb-jamming here in Europe...Thanks for an other one!73,Hal DL5MC DL9AWI - I hope,it´s now ok with the Log.It´s was my first US-Qso-Party.vy 73 and hope work again next year. Erik DL9AWI K0JPL -  Good activity. KØJPL K2PS -  Condx on 40 and 80 FB, but 20 very difficult from NJ to OH. That hurt my score a lot. But the mobiles were fantastic, could check 40CW every 15 minutes or so and always find one or more in a new county. Good job! K3TW -  "Conditions were very good for QRP." K4IR -  Elecraft K-1 to a ground-mounted Butternut vertical. First time I used a computer for logging. Spent a lot of time trying to learn the program. Good party with a lot of Ohio participation. K8IW -  I was in this contest for new counties toward the All Counties CW Award, not for the score! :) Picked up Noble and Coshocton, and I will be back next year for more! -- Mike, K8IW K9ZEN -  Wish I could have made more contacts!! KD8AFU -  New call is NN8UU. KF8HR -  Glad to put Clinton Co. on the air for the Ohio QSO Party in 2004. It was rough on 40 & 80 with the storms passing through and QRN, but only had to shut down for about one hour of the contest. Thanks to those for their patience in getting the qso info logged. Look forward to doing the same next year. Hope I was able to find the logs of those needing Clinton County. Bill Storer KF8HR Clinton County KG6OJB - Here is my contacts for the 2004 Ohio QSO Party. I am new to amatuer radio, and this is the first contest I have taken part in. I only keep paper logs, and did not make many contacts due to band conditions in my area.Contacts were made using a Kenwood TS-2000 radio and an Alpha Delta DX-CC inverted V antenna, which peaks 32 feet above the ground. Contacts were made using 100 watts of power.Unfortunately, I only have these two contacts to submit. Thank you for the opportunity to participate, and I hope to log more contacts next year. N4PN -  Thanks to Jim, K8MR and the OQP Committee for putting on a really good show...lots of activity with a lot of good operators made this a great QSO Party. K8MR led the way for me with 21 Q - 16 Mults followed by AF8A 20/14; WT9U 19/14; K8BB 18/14; KJ9C 18/13; AD8P 11/11; AA8HH 10/7; N8TFD 10/7; K8RYU 7/5; and Steve, N8BJQ 3/3...Lots of mobiles with one or two counties...More times than not can't hear the Southern part of Ohio from here on 20m but the whole state was workable for the first few hours. 40m was the workhorse with great signals from fixed and mobiles. See you next year! Rig: FT1000MP/TenTec Titan - Ants: TH-5 @ 65'/A/D 80/40 @ 50' N8VW -  Started out mobile. Had car problems in first county. Next attempt was fixed from k8mk. Left early and finished up qrp under club call KD8AFU (now NN8UU). No 15m q this year. Band was open, but no one home. NA2X -  Great job by everybody ! Lot of fun. Picked up 4 new counties and W7DRA -  Was trying to work the Hawaii QSO party but heard no one so.........OhQP it was! WB8YYY - MY FIRST STAB IN OQP. CW ACTIVITY REALLY WANED AS DAY WENT ON.TRIED TO MAKE QSO'S ON 80M BUT FEW FIXED STATIONS COULD HEAR MY QRP SIG.SO I WENT BACK TO CHASING MOBILE STATIONS. HAD NO SPEAKING VOICE DUE TO ALLERGIES SO IT HAD TO BE ALL CW. RIG K2 AT 5W. ANTENNA OFF CENTER FED DIPOLE. YU1AAV -  Good condx in the first evening hours on 20m but then vy bad propagations began,wkd just 3 qsos on 40m,couldn't cpy OHIO stns because of RTTY contest,hi.Cu next year in better condx!